Lightening Actives & Antioxidants · New Arrivals
Betaine
- Weighed fresh from our main stock
- Secure payment with Paystack
- Bulk order (5kg+)? Request a quote
Description
Betaine — also called betaine anhydrous, or trimethylglycine (TMG) — is a substance that’s made in the body. It’s involved in liver function, cellular reproduction. It may be synthetic or plant derived from sugar beet, wheat bran, spinach, wheat germs an amino acid derivative with nice skin protection and moisturization properties.
Betaine is useful in anti-aging products to help prevent wrinkles. Its moisturizing properties soften skin’s texture and effectively fill in creases to reduce the deep appearance of wrinkles.
It is an osmolyte, a molecule that helps to control cell-water balance this helps skin adapt to moisture losses and gains, essentially working to balance skin’s hydration and prevent protein denaturation making this a great ingredient for black soap and syndet bars.
It is soothing and reduces the potential irritating effects of detergents when added to cleansing products. It’s also used as a hair conditioning ingredient.
INCI: Betaine
Usage rate: 2-10%
CAS NO: 107-43-7
Soluble in water, add to water phase
Customer reviews
No reviews yet. Customers who buy this product are invited to review it a few days after their order.
You may also need
Lightening Actives & Antioxidants
Vanilla Essence fragrance oil
from ₦3,800