For bulk orders above 5kg or more, an additional delivery fee may apply

Surfactants

Decyl Glucoside

₦2,000.00 – ₦14,000.00

Size

  • Weighed fresh from our main stock
  • Secure payment with Paystack
  • Bulk order (5kg+)? Request a quote

Description

Decyl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant.It is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.It allows the combination of other ingredients (oils and additives). it can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties.

Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidipropyl betain

BENEFITS AND USES-
  • It is one of the most sought-after ingredients  used in formulating anti-dandruff shampoos, eczema creams, moisturizer, mild shampoos, face wash, shower gel and bath wash
  • It forms the base of most of the makeup removers or micellar waters.
  • Volumes of studies have illuminated that it is safe for baby and pet products as well.
  • This helps them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures.

    RECOMMENDED USAGE LEVEL

    10% – 20% (Face Wash)
    15% – 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

    Maximum Usage Level  40%

    pH: 11.5-12.5;

    INCI -Decyl D-Glucoside

    Appeaeance: Liquid.

    Type:Non- ionic

    Active matter: 51%;

    purity:99%

    Customer reviews

    All reviews →

    No reviews yet. Customers who buy this product are invited to review it a few days after their order.

    You may also need

    Lab-grade purityGenuine, traceable raw materials
    Weighed to orderFrom 10g sample packs to bulk kilos
    Secure checkoutCards, transfer & USSD via Paystack
    Nationwide deliveryDispatched from Benin City